Standing Committees

Audit:  The Audit Committee monitors and audits the financial performance of the Association.
  • Chris Bolling
  • Chris Eudailey
  • William Flagler
  • James Keck
  • Sherri Laffoon, Chair
  • Melissa  Meador
  • Katie Moody
  • Jessica Robison
Awards & Citations: Recommends to the Board of Directors appropriate recognition to individuals, agencies and organizations for outstanding or significant contributions in the area of Emergency Management based on the criteria established by the Board of Directors. Upon approval of the board, makes known the promotion of achievements, accomplishments, purposes and goals of the Association to the public, the media, and other organizations.
  • Chris Bolling
  • Heather Brown
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Steve Dishman
  • Chris Eudailey
  • William Flagler
  • Bobby Gelormine (ex officio)
  • James Keck
  • Melissa Meador
  • Katie Moody
  • Jessica Robison
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Johnathan Simmons, Co-Chair
  • Matt Tatum
  • Neal Turner, Co-Chair
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Certification (Professional Development): Oversees the implementation of the VEMA certification program, including:maintaining a set of requirements, knowledge, skills, and abilities, that warrants certification and reviewing applications for emergency management certification levels and selecting those that meet the certification requirements.
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Nicole DelValle
  • Walter English
  • Kristen Fagan
  • William Flagler (ex officio)
  • Robert Foresman
  • Todd Hubbard
  • Bill Lawson
  • Shawn Metzner
  • Daniel Murray
  • Kelly Myers
  • Lauren Opett
  • Michael Pruitt, Chair
  • Jack Smith
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Constitution & By-Laws: The Constitution & By-Laws Committee ensures the Association Constitution and By-Laws are maintained, current and accurately reflect the vision, structure, purpose and policies of the Association.
  • Jeff Fletcher, Chair
  • Paul Helmuth
  • Jonathan Henschel
  • Sherri Laffoon (ex officio)
  • Bill Mahoney
  • Shawn Metzner
  • Ruth Reich
  • Pete Sommer
  • Mark Stone
Legislative: Recommends to the Board of Directors appropriate and legislative needs, issues, and activities for the Association to be involved in. Recommendations must be within the realm of Emergency Management and consistent with the goals and philosophy of the Association.
  • Chris Bolling
  • Craig Camidge
  • Michelle Donoghue
  • Allison Farole, Co-Chair
  • Robert Foresman (ex officio)
  • Bobby Gelormine
  • Jonathan Henschel
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Bill Lawson, Co-Chair
  • Bill Mahoney
  • Melissa Meador
  • Brian Mensing
  • Brian Misner
  • Danielle Progen
  • Amanda Reidelbach
  • Jessica Robison
  • Maribel Street
  • Hui-Shan Walker

VEMA Legislative Committee Meeting Minutes August 29, 2016
VEMA Legislative Committee Meeting Minutes September 19, 2016
VEMA/VDEM Fall Forum and Legislative Committee Discussion
Navigating the General Assembly

Membership & Marketing: The Membership and Marketing Committee provides and oversees marketing strategies for the Association in order to increase membership and to provide knowledge of the Association to other agencies, associations, businesses, and individuals.

  • Chris Bolling
  • Heather Brown
  • Craig Camidge
  • Rick Christ
  • Candice Crockett
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Steve Dishman
  • Michelle Donoghue
  • Chris Eudailey
  • William Flagler
  • Bobby Gelormine (ex officio)
  • Tracie Giles
  • Ginger Gutting
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Todd Hubbard
  • James Keck
  • Paul Lupe
  • Melissa Meador
  • Shawn Metzner
  • Katie Moody
  • Daniel Murray
  • Colin Noyes
  • Darshan Parikh
  • Danielle Progen, Chair
  • Ruth Reich
  • Amanda Reidelbach
  • Jessica Robison
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Jack Smith
  • Maribel Street
  • Matt Tatum
  • David Topczynski
  • Neal Turner
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Nominations Committee: Responsible for soliciting nominees from the membership, confirming interest and qualifications of candidates, and making recommendations to the membership for nominees to serve as officers of the Association.
  • Walter English, Chair
  • Chris Eudailey
  • Melissa Meador
  • Michelle Oblinsky
  • Earl Sharp
  • Martin Spellacy
  • Matt Tatum
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Scholarship: The Scholarship Committee administers the Slayton E. Addison Jr. College Scholarship, the Grace Tressler Symposium Scholarship, and the Gordon Barwell PEM Certification Scholarship Programs.
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Sherri Laffoon (ex officio)
  • Katie Moody
  • John Northon
  • Stephen Owen
  • Benjamin Ruppert, Chair
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Earl Sharp
  • Pete Sommer
  • Matt Tatum
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Symposium: Responsible for the planning, development, coordination, promotion, administration and oversight of the Annual Conference / Symposium.
  • Linda Botts
  • James Brann
  • Heather Brown
  • Craig Camidge
  • Aubrey Cheatham
  • Rick Christ
  • Candice Crockett
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Nicole DelValle
  • William Flagler
  • Jeff Fletcher
  • Bobby Gelormine
  • Tracie Giles
  • Carrie Gonzalez
  • Ginger Gutting
  • Mike Guzo
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Paul Hoyle
  • Todd Hubbard
  • Doug Jones
  • Laura Katzif
  • Amber Laughlin
  • Sherri Laffoon
  • Gary Lupton
  • Jennifer Maul, Co-Chair
  • Melissa Meador
  • Katie Moody
  • John Northon, Co-Chair
  • Colin Noyes
  • Lauren Opett
  • Danielle Progen
  • Michael Pruitt
  • Ruth Reich
  • Amanda Reidelbach
  • Earl Sharp
  • Doug Smith
  • Martin Spellacy
  • Bruce Sterling
  • Mark Stone
  • Maribel Street
  • Erin Sutton
  • David Topczynski
  • Neal Turner
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Kristina Verderame
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
  • Hui-Shan Walker

Program Sub Committee:

  • Carrie Gonzalez
  • Sherri Laffoon, Co-Chair (VEMA)
  • Bruce Sterling, Co-Chair (VDEM)

Tuesday Networking Event:

  • Lauren Opett

Silent Auction:

  • Hui-Shan Walker

Ad Hoc and Appointments

Professional Development (Ad Hoc Committee):

  • Heather Gordon
  • Scott Hudson (chair)
  • Alexa Hussar
  • Kelly Myers
  • Lauren Stienstra

VEMA Rep. Appointment for National Weather Service’s StormReady board:

  • Robert Foresman, Henrico County