Standing Committees

Audit:  The Audit Committee monitors and audits the financial performance of the Association.
Awards & Citations: Recommends to the Board of Directors appropriate recognition to individuals, agencies and organizations for outstanding or significant contributions in the area of Emergency Management based on the criteria established by the Board of Directors. Upon approval of the board, makes known the promotion of achievements, accomplishments, purposes and goals of the Association to the public, the media, and other organizations.
  • Tanya Hockett, Chair
  • Chris Bolling
  • Heather Brown
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Steve Dishman
  • Chris Eudailey
  • William Flagler
  • David Topczynski (ex officio)
  • James Keck
  • Melissa Meador
  • Katie Moody
  • Jessica Robison
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Matt Tatum
  • Neal Turner
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Certification (Professional Development): Oversees the implementation of the VEMA certification program, including:maintaining a set of requirements, knowledge, skills, and abilities, that warrants certification and reviewing applications for emergency management certification levels and selecting those that meet the certification requirements.
  • Michael Pruitt, Chair
  • Shannon Daniel
  • Nicole DelValle
  • Walter English
  • Kristen Fagan
  • William Flagler (ex officio)
  • Robert Foresman
  • Todd Hubbard
  • Bill Lawson
  • Shawn Metzner
  • Daniel Murray
  • Kelly Myers
  • Lauren Opett
  • Jack Smith
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Constitution & By-Laws: The Constitution & By-Laws Committee ensures the Association Constitution and By-Laws are maintained, current and accurately reflect the vision, structure, purpose and policies of the Association.
  • Jeff Fletcher, Chair
  • Paul Helmuth
  • Jonathan Henschel
  • Bobby Gelormine (ex officio)
  • Bill Mahoney
  • Shawn Metzner
  • Ruth Reich
  • Pete Sommer
  • Mark Stone
Legislative: Recommends to the Board of Directors appropriate and legislative needs, issues, and activities for the Association to be involved in. Recommendations must be within the realm of Emergency Management and consistent with the goals and philosophy of the Association.
  • Bill Lawson, Co-Chair
  • Brian Misner, Co-Chair
  • Craig Camidge
  • Michelle Donoghue
  • Robert Foresman (ex officio)
  • Bobby Gelormine
  • Jonathan Henschel
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Bill Mahoney
  • Melissa Meador
  • Brian Mensing
  • Danielle Progen
  • Jessica Robison
  • Maribel Street
  • Hui-Shan Walker

VEMA Legislative Committee Meeting Minutes August 29, 2016
VEMA Legislative Committee Meeting Minutes September 19, 2016
VEMA/VDEM Fall Forum and Legislative Committee Discussion
Navigating the General Assembly

Membership & Marketing: The Membership and Marketing Committee provides and oversees marketing strategies for the Association in order to increase membership and to provide knowledge of the Association to other agencies, associations, businesses, and individuals.

  • Danielle Progen, Chair
  • Chris Bolling
  • Heather Brown
  • Rick Christ
  • Candice Crockett
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Steve Dishman
  • David Topczynski (ex officio)
  • Ginger Gutting
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Paul Lupe
  • Melissa Meador
  • Kelly Myers
  • Katie Moody
  • Ashley Morris
  • Daniel Murray
  • Jessica Robison
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Jack Smith
  • Maribel Street
  • Matt Tatum
  • David Topczynski
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer

Social Media Sub-Committee:

  • Ashley Morris, Chair
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Kelly Myers
  • Danielle Progen
  • Jessica Robison
  • Maribel Street
Nominations Committee: Responsible for soliciting nominees from the membership, confirming interest and qualifications of candidates, and making recommendations to the membership for nominees to serve as officers of the Association.
  • Walter English, Chair
  • Chris Eudailey
  • Melissa Meador
  • Michelle Oblinsky
  • Earl Sharp
  • Matt Tatum
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
Scholarship: The Scholarship Committee administers the Slayton E. Addison Jr. College Scholarship, the Grace Tressler Symposium Scholarship, and the Gordon Barwell PEM Certification Scholarship Programs.
  • Benjamin Ruppert, Chair
  • Bobby Gelormine (ex officio)
  • Katie Moody
  • James Ninnis
  • John Northon
  • Stephen Owen
  • Trevor Shannon
  • Earl Sharp
  • Pete Sommer
  • Matt Tatum
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Tammy Waldroup Sommer
  • David Woods
Symposium: Responsible for the planning, development, coordination, promotion, administration and oversight of the Annual Conference / Symposium.
  • Jennifer Maul, Co-Chair
  • Ted Costin
  • Tamara DelRosario
  • Jennifer Dillon
  • Steve Dishman
  • Nicholas Drauschak
  • William Drewery
  • William Flagler
  • Bobby Gelormine
  • Tracie Giles
  • Danielle Guichard
  • Tanya Hockett
  • Paul Hoyle
  • Jack King
  • Sherri Laffoon
  • Matt Leicester
  • Gary Lupton
  • Ashley Morris
  • Colin Noyes
  • Lauren Opett
  • Jana Pierce
  • Danielle Progen
  • Ruth Reich
  • Jessica Robison
  • Benjamin Ruppert
  • Joe Scott
  • Jonathan Simmons
  • Gene Stewart
  • Maribel Street
  • Shandi Treloar
  • Leanne VanDerveer
  • Michael Whiteaker

Program Sub Committee:

  • Sherri Laffoon, Co-Chair (VDEM)
  • Jessica Robison, Co-Chair (VEMA)
  • Jennifer Dillon
  • Steve Dishman
  • Nicholas Drauschak
  • Tracie Giles
  • Matt Leicester
  • Ashley Morris
  • Jana Pierce
  • Shandi Treloar
  • Michael Whiteaker
Networking:
  • Leanne Vanderveer

Ad Hoc and Appointments

Professional Development (Ad Hoc Committee):

  • Kelly Myers (chair)
  • Joe Dame
  • Nicholas Drauschak
  • Melanie Fleenor
  • Steven Herring
  • Alexa Hussar
  • Maribel Street

VEMA Rep. Appointment for National Weather Service’s StormReady board:

  • Robert Foresman, Henrico County